Overall results confirmed for Rolex Trophy

  • Racing
  • NEWS
  • By Jennifer Crooks
  • 19 Dec 2004 18:44:00
Image:

Targé - Rolex Trophy - Rating Series Day 1

SHARE

The protest committee’s findings did not alter the placings of the leading boats in race six of the IRC Division nor the final overall results, but they did change the PHS race six results and the overall pointscore.

Targé, Steven David’s Reichel/Pugh 60, has been confirmed as the overall IRC winner of the prestigious Rolex Trophy by just one point from Stewart Thwaites’ Bakewell-White 98, Konica Minolta, with third place going to the British yacht Aera, skippered by Jez Fanstone.

The final points for the IRC division after four days and eight races in this international contest are Targé (AUS) 377, Konica Minolta (NLZ) 376, Aera (UK) 355, followed by Geoff Ross’ Judel/Vrolijk 52, Yendys (AUS), on 351 points, Leslie Green’s Swan 45, Ginger (AUS) and Matt Allen’s Farr 52, Ichi Ban (AUS), both on 344 points.

The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia issued the final overall points this evening after a protest committee reinstated all yachts in yesterday’s race six in which all but nine boats in the IRC division and 10 in the PHS division were listed as DNF (did not finish) because they finished outside the time limit.  

The protest committee’s findings did not alter the placings of the leading boats in race six of the IRC Division nor the final overall results, but they did change the PHS race six results and the overall pointscore.

Race six of the PHS division went to the British yacht Leila (Patrick Quinn) from the 36-year-old Kaufman 41, Ray White Unlimited Koomooloo, which won the Sydney Hobart Race back in 1968.  Queenslander Don Freebairn now owns the lovingly restored varnished timber-hulled 41-footer.  Third place went to the Victorian yacht Fuzzy Logic (Bill Lennon and Paul Roberts).

Overall winner of the PHS division was Nips N Tux, Howard De Torres’ well-performed IMX 40 with 339 points, from the West Australian boat Courtesan (Philip Childs) on 334 points, with George Snow’s famous Jutson 79, Brindabella and Nick Lykiardopulo’s Ker 55, Aera, from Britain, both on 329 points.

In the Rolex Challenge teams event, New Zealand (Konica Minolta and Yendys) leads the National/State series with 727 points from New South Wales (Targé and Brindabella) on 652 points and the Australian team (Ragamuffin and Ichi Ban) on 644 points.

Clubs Victoria (Another Challenge and Fuzzy Logic) lead the Clubs teams section of the Rolex Challenge with 570 points with the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia team (Prime Time and Nips-N-Tux) on 423 points.

The final race of the Rolex Challenge is the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race which counts double points.

IRC division:

  1. Targé, Reichel/Pugh 60 (Steven David, AUS) 3-11-1-4-1-2-2-4, 377 points
  2. Konica Minolta, Bakewell-White 98 (Stewart Thwaites, NZL) 2-3-16-1-8-3-1-1, 376 points
  3. Aera (Nick Lykiardopulo, UK) 6-4-8-5-21-6-3-5,  355 points
  4. Yendys, Judel/Vrolijk 52 (Geoff Ross,  AUS) 5-7-4-9-10-5-5-6, 351 points
  5. Ginger, Swan 45 (Leslie Green, AUS) 10-14-3-6-2-11-7-9-14, 344 points

PHS division:

  1. Nips N Tux, IMX 40 (Howard de Torres, AUS) 17-14-7-4-11-4-13-1-17, 339 points
  2. Courtesan, Farr 38 (Philip Childs, AUS) 10-11-3-3-8-6-20-17-20, 334 points
  3. Brindabella, Jutson 79 (George Snow, AUS) 16-19-9-2-10-15-1-11-19, 329 points
  4. Aera, Ker 55 (Nick Lykiardopulo, UK) 3-3-18-15-24-13-3-8-24, 329 points
  5. Ginger, Swan 45 (Leslie Green, AUS) 12-20-8-6-2-12-16-10-20, 326 points
Courtesan - Rolex Trophy - Rating Series Day 1 Image: Daniel Forster

Courtesan - Rolex Trophy - Rating Series Day 1

LATEST VIDEOS

  • CYCA Trophy Series Day 1 start

  • Video: Blue Water Pointscore Race 5 start - Bird Island

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2017 Preview Video

All VIDEOS

LATEST photos

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2017 - Official Launch Party

  • Commodore's Stella Artois Beer and Prawn Night 2017

  • Fundraising success at the CYCA SOLAS Trusts Dinner

All PHOTOS