Calendar

Calendar

YOUTH SAILING ACADEMY CALENDAR 2017

CYCA YOUTH SAILING ACADEMY REGATTA DATES

  • May 20 (Sat)  Kellett Shield - Adv Sq Fleet Racing Regatta
  • Jun 24 (Sat)  Shelving Systems MR Regatta - Adv Sq – Grade 5
  • Jun 18 (Sun)  Development Match Racing Squad Interclub Challenge (CYCA)
  • Jul 22-23 (Sat/Sun) Capt John Piper MR Regatta – Adv Sq - Grade 4
  • Aug 5-6 (Sat/Sun)  Club Marine NSW Youth Match Racing Champ – Grade 4
  • Aug 13 (Sat) CYCA Grade 5 – Advanced Squad MR Regatta
  • Sep 3 (Sat) CYCA Grade 5 – Advanced Squad MR Regatta
  • Sep 9-10 (Sat/Sun) Marinassess CYCA Women's Match Racing Regatta - Grade 3
  • Sep 25-29 SHARP Australian Youth Match Racing Championship - Grade 3
  • Nov 27-Dec 1 Musto International Youth Match Racing Champ – Grade 2

REGATTA DATES for CYCA YOUTH SAILING ACADEMY SAILORS

  • Jan 29-Feb 3  Warren Jones U25 Match Racing Regatta - RPYC – Grade 2
  • Feb 5-9  Hardy Cup U25 Match Racing Regatta – RSYS – Grade 3
  • Feb 15-19 RNZYS Youth MR Regatta – Auckland – Grade 3
  • Feb 22-26  RPNYC Int Youth Match Racing Regatta, Wellington - Grade 3
  • Mar 11-12 RNZYS Women's National Match Racing Champ, Auckland - Grade 3
  • May 28 Development Match Racing Interclub Challenge, NCYC
  • Jun 4  Development Match Racing Interclub Challenge, RPAYC 
  • Jun 25  Development Match Racing Interclub Challenge, RSYS
  • Jul 4-7  Darwin Int. Youth MR Champ - Darwin, NT, Grade 3
  • Jul 17-22  Governors Cup, Newport Beach California – Grade 3
  • Jul 31- Aug 5   WS Youth MR World Championship, Newport Beach, CA - Grade W
  • Aug 12-13 Noumea Youth MR Champ, New Caledonia - Grade 3
  • Sep 2-3  NT State MR Champ, Darwin, NT - Grade 4
  • Sep 14-17   Australian Open MR Champ, Melbourne - Grade 3
  • Sep  TBA Australian Women’s Match Racing Champ – Grade 3
  • Sep  TBA Sail Mooloolaba – Grade 4 - MYC
  • Nov 22-26 Harken International Youth MR Regatta, RPAYC – Grade 3

 

COACHING DATES

Introductory and Intermediate School Holiday Courses 

  • January 16-19 (Mon-Thu)
  • April 18-21 (Tue-Fri)
  • October 3-6 (Tue-Fri)
  • December 11-14 (Mon-Thu)

 

Talented Sailor Search

  • April 1
  • April 2
  • April 8
  • April 9

 

Development Match Racing Squad

  • Apr 30
  • May 7
  • May 14
  • May 21
  • May 28 (NCYC Interclub)
  • June 4 (RPAYC Interclub)
  • June 11 
  • June 18 (CYCA Interclub)
  • June 25 (RSYS Interclub)
  • July 2
  • July 9
  • July 16
  • July 30

 

Advanced Squad

  • April 23
  • April 29
  • May 6
  • May 13 
  • May 20 (Kellett Shield)
  • May 27 
  • June 3
  • June 10
  • June 17
  • June 24(Shelving Systems) 
  • July 1 
  • July 8
  • July 15
  • Jul 22-23 (Capt John Piper)
  • July 29
  • Aug 5-6 (Club Marine NSW Youth)
  • Aug 12
  • Aug 19
  • Aug 26
  • Sep 2
  • Sep 16
  • Sep 23

Presentation Evening for Youth Sailors

  • August 18 (Fri)

Summer Performance Squad

  • Thursdays 1700-2000 hrs, October 2016 to March 2017

Eden Marine HS

  • Nov 14-17

Freedman Foundation Schools Program

  • Oct 25 - CYCA Orientation and twilight race
  • Dec 4-7